Postgraduate qualifications

 

2020 – 21

Post Fellowship Education and Training, Spinal Surgery, Combined neurosurgery (NSA) and orthopaedics (AOA) accredited fellowship, Austin Hospital, Vic

2020

PhD Candidate, “Targeted regenerative therapies and clinical studies aimed at improving outcomes in microdiscectomy”, Monash University, Vic

2020

Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, Neurosurgery

2019

FRACS NSA Neurosurgery Fellowship Examinations

2016 – 18

Master of Surgery (Research), Monash University, Vic (upgraded to PhD for 2020)

2014

RACS NSA Neurosurgery Specific Surgical Sciences Examination RACS Generic Surgical Sciences Examination

2013

RACS clinical examination

2011 – 12

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons courses completed

ASSET – Australian and New Zealand Surgical Skills Education and Training, RACS, Vic

EMST – Emergency Management of Severe Trauma, Calvary Hospital, Tas

CCrISP – Care of the Critically Ill Surgical Patient, CTEC, WA

CLEAR – Critical Literature Evaluation and Research, RACS, Vic

2004

PACS administration Course, AGFA

Tertiary Education

 

2009

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (Honours), University of Tasmania

2008

Bachelor of Medical Science, University of Tasmania

2002

Bachelor of Applied Science, MRS, Diagnostic Radiography, University of Sydney

Secondary Education

1999

Higher School Certificate, Tempe High Languages School, ‘A’ level student

Awards

2018

Best Neuroanatomical Microdissection Award, AESCULAP Macquarie University neuroanatomy dissection course.

2017

Best Basic Science Paper Award, North American Spine Society ASM, USA

2009

Honours for Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery, University of Tasmania

2008

Dean’s Roll of Excellence Award for Bachelor of Medical Science, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Tasmania

Additional Neurosurgery training

 

Visiting Fellowships/ Observership

2021

Minimally invasive neurosurgery (cerebrovascular and neuro-oncology), Mr Andrew
Hunn, Neurosurgery Tasmania, Calvary Hospital , Hobart, Tas (2 wks, Jan, 2021)

2009

Paediatric neurosurgery, A/ Prof Seow Wan Tew, KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital,
Singapore (4 wks, Jan 2009)

Courses

2018

Aesculap White matter Microdissection Course, Macquarie University, Syd
Comprehensive Clinical Neurosurgery Review, Krakow, Poland

2015

Aesculap Microvascular Anastomosis Workshop, Macquarie University, Syd

2014

ARGO Cranial, Stryker Cadaver course, Sydney Hospital, NSW

2013

Midex Rex Drill Course, Medtronic, Medtronic Labs, NSW

 

Additional Spinal Surgery training

 

Visiting Fellowships/ Observership

2021

Motion preservation and complex spinal surgery, Mr Andrew Hunn and Mr Nova Thani,
Tas Spine, Calvary Hospital , Hobart, Tas (January / March)

2018

Deformity correction and complex spinal surgery, Mr Robert Lee, Stanmore Hospital, United
Kingdom

Courses

2020

Endoscopic discectomy training and accreditation program, Joimax + LHC, Mel
Robotics accreditation program, Mezzor + LHC, Mel (using Mezzor robot since 2016)
Nuvasive XLIF Lab, Queensland University, Bris

2019

LHC Bespoke Complex Spine and deformity techniques specimen course with Mr Chester
Sutterlin – C0 to sacrum, Macquarie University, Syd
AO Spine Advanced Level Specimen Course – MISS (ALIF/ XLIF/ TLIF), Syd
St Vincent’s Complex Lumbar techniques workshop – MISS (ALIF/ XLIF), Mel

2016

Orthotech ALIF/TDR Discussion Meeting, Mel
Stryker ALIF Academy, Module II – Live Animal Vascular Lab, Kolling Institute, Syd

2015

Zimmer Advanced Techniques in Cervicothoracic Spine Surgery, Syd
Stryker ALIF Surgical Skills Course, Syd

2014

Spine Fundamentals Course, Elevating Best Practice in Registrar Training, DePuy Synthes
Johnson & Johnson, Mel
ARGO Spine, Stryker Cadaver course, Macquarie University Hospital, NSW
1st Australian Registrar’s Programme in Spine Surgery, Module 1: Basic Concepts of Spine
Surgery, Medtronic, University of Technology, NSW

2013

ARGO Spine, Stryker Cadaver course, Macquarie University Hospital, NSW

2012

Zimmer MIS Spine Master Class, Sydney, NSW

 

Other training

 

Courses

• Basic Life Support Course, yearly, Royal Hobart Hospital, Tas
• Anaesthetics and Resuscitation Workshop, University of Tasmania, Tas
• Trauma and Rescue Course, University of Tasmania, Tas
• Introduction to Analysis workshop, Australasian Cochrane Centre, Tas
• Developing a protocol for Systemic Review workshop, Australasian Cochrane Centre, Tas
• Child Protection Workshop, South West Sydney Area Health Service, NSW
• Advanced Resuscitation Course, St John Ambulance, ADF, RAAMC, NSW
• Senior First Aid, St. John Ambulance, ADF, RAAMC, NSW